Jung's Tae Kwon Do Academy
Grandmaster JungSchool LocationsNews & EventsBlack Belt ListPhoto GalleryVideo Gallery
Guest BookEssaysInfo You Should KnowBlack Belt Hall of FameFrom The ArchivesIn Memory

Cedar Rapids
Jung's Taekwondo School Locations
Contact the instructor for that school for all information regarding class schedules, age limits and fees. Instructor photos included.
Cedar Rapids- West (Main School)
3950 Wilson Ave SW 
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
(319) 396-1973
Cedar Rapids- Eastside
1510 Mt. Vernon Rd SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
(319) 363-2425
Garnavillo
107 1/2 Main Street
Garnavillo, IA 52049
(563) 964-2006
​Website:https://sites.google.com/site/northeastiowataekwondo/ 
​Master Judy Anderson-Bruner
Instructor
Class Schedule for All Belt Levels
Mon-Thur 5:30-6:30 pm
Black and Brown Belt Class
Every Friday 5:30-6:30
Master Blane Phillips
Instructor
Grandmaster Woojin Jung
Instructor:
Master Wallace Cooper


Class Schedule for All Belt Levels
Mon-Thur 5:30- 6:30 pm
Class Schedule for All Belt Levels
Mon, Tues, Thurs 7:00- 8:00 pm
Instructors
Master Andrew Johnson 
and Master Lanny Kuhse
Edgewood
1085 210th Ave
Edgewood, IA 52402
(563) 920-5545

mcdowelltkd@msn.com
www.McDowells.midwesttkd.com​
on facebook at:
McDowell's Midwest Academy of Tae Kwon
Do-Jung's Tae Kwon Do

Class Schedule 

All Belt Levels:
6-7 p.m. Mon., Tues., & Thurs.
New Hampton
112 East Spring St.
New Hampton, IA 50659
(641) 435-4920
Staceybendickson@yahoo.com
FaceBook Page

Instructors:
Master Stacey Bendickson
Master Justin Schmitt
Ass' Instructors:
Mrs. Craft
Ms. Cassidy Bendickson
Ms. Brittany Bendickson
Mr. Bob Philips
Ms. Laurena Hennings
Mr. Collen Mahoney
Mr. Connor Croell

CLASS SCHEDULE
Tiny Tigers

Tues & Thur 6:30-7:00 pm (Arrive at 6:20)
Regular Class

Tues & Thur 7:00-8:00 pm
Black and Brown Belt Class

Tues 8:00-9:00 pm 
Nashua
302 Main St.
Nashua, IA 50658
(641) 435-4920
Staceybendickson@yahoo.com
FaceBook page

Instructors:
Master Stacey Bendickson
Master Justin Schmitt
Ms. Cassidy Bendickson
Ms. Brittany Bendickso
Mr. Bob Philips
Ms. Madeline Skilton
Mr. Lucas Pierce
Tiny Tigers

Mon & Thur 6:30-7:00 pm (Arrive at 6:20)
Regular Class 

Mon & Thur 7:00-8:00 pm
Ages 7 & Up

Mon & Thur 8:00-9:00 pm
Cherokee
515 W. Cedar St.
Cherokee, IA 51012
(712) 434-5481
(712) 229-2751
rjpkjp@newulmtel.net

Instructors:
Master Rita Pearson
Regular Class 

Mon, Tues & Thur 6:00-7:00 pm
Black and Brown Belt Class
Mon 7:10-8:00 pm 
Lone Tree
Lone Tree
DeVoe St.
Lone Tree, IA 52755
(319) 653-2213







Instructor:
Master Robert Wood
Regular Class 

Monday and Wednesday 6:00-7:00 pm
Grandmaster Robert Wood
English Valley
South English
14419 298th Ave
South English, IA 52335
(319) 430-0226
tripwiregibson@yahoo.com

http://grinnelltkd.org/





Instructor:
Master Forrest Gibson
Regular Class 

Mon, Tues & Wed 5:30-7:00 pm
Master Forrest Gibson
Grinnell
Grinnell
236 West S. St.
Grinnell, IA 50112
(319) 430-0226
tripwiregibson@yahoo.com

​http://grinnelltkd.org/





Instructor:
Master Forrest Gibson
Regular Class 

Tues & Thurs 5:30-7:00 pm
Sat 10:00 am-Noon
Master Forrest Gibson
Tama
Tama
215 W. 9th St.
Tama, IA 52239
(641) 484-8888







Instructor:
Master Pam Knock

Assistant Instructor:
McKenna Knock 
Regular Class 

Mon & Wed 5:45- 6:45 pm
Ms. Pam Knock
Ms. McKenna Knock
Ankeny
Martial Arts America
621 S. Ankeny Blvd.
Ankeny, IA 50021
(515) 963-3494
dkbwells@iowatelecom.net
www.martialartsamerica.net

Instructors:
Main School:
Grandmaster Don Wells
Master Bonnie Wells
Master Frank Cross
Master Bob Sledge

Altonna Campus:
Ms. Joi Burrell

Adair, Case, Anita:
Ms. Victoria Lindberg

Saydel:
Mr. Bill Heckathorn

Ankeny Adult Ed:
Mr. Nick Hass

Grandmaster Don Wells

Master Bonnie Wells
Master Scott
Byerly
Mr. Brant Ragan
Master Bob
Sledge
New Virginia
Iowa Black Belt Academy
412 West St.
New Virginia, IA 50210
(515) 210-6442

www.iowablackbeltacademy.com
Instructor:
Master Mike Mccuddin

Our black belts:
www.iowablackbeltacademy.com/blackbelts.html

Our branch locations:
www.iowablackbeltacademy.com/locations.html
MAIN SCHOOL: New Virginia
Regular Class 
7-8 p.m., Mon. & Wed.
9-10 a.m., Saturday
Master Mike McCuddin
Black Belt Class is Friday at6:30 p.m.
Panther Cubs (4-6 year-olds)
5:30-6 p.m., Thurs.
Master Nancy Hagan
Mrs, Teresa Babb


Des Moines
Two Rivers Martial Arts
2012 Southlawn Dr.
Suite D
Des Moines, IA 50315
(515) 285-5049
www.tworiversmartialarts.com


Regular Class 

Mon-Thur 5:45- 6:45 pm
Sat 11:15 am- 12:15 pm
Black and Brown Belt Class

Fri 6:00- 7:30 pm
Martial Spirit

​Sat 9:30- 11:00 am
Master Judy Clinton
Mr. Lance Kinseth
Mr. Bryan Siever
​Jung's Taekwondo
3950 Wilson Ave SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
(319) 396-1973



Des Moines

Ancient Memories Academy
2600 Euclid Ave
Des Moines, IA
(515)266-6209

www.ancientmemories.org
facebook: Ancient Memories Academy
dojolady@aol.com


Instructor: Master Julia Freel





Summer Hours
5:30-6:30 p.m., Thursday
6:30-8:00 p.m., Sunday
Master Rober McDowell
Master Instructor
Mrs. Jess Aulwes
Ass't Instructor
  Master Stacey Bendickson
         Chief Instructor
       Master Justin Schmitt
            Chief Instructor
       Ms. Cassidy
        Bendickson
Ms. Brittany
Bendickson
        Mrs. Craft
     Mr. Bob Philips
  Master Stacey Bendickson
         Chief Instructor
       Master Justin Schmitt
            Chief Instructor
Ms. Jennifer Lancaster
Ass't Instructor
Ms. Laurena Hennings
    Mr. Colleen Mahoney
       Ms. Cassidy
        Bendickson
Ms. Brittany
Bendickson
     Mr. Bob Philips
    Mr. Lucas Pierce
         Master Rita Pearson
​OSCEOLA BRANCH: The Meeting Place
7-8 p.m.,  Tues. & Thurs.
Mrs. Julie Turner
Mr. Antonio Soto
PLEASANTVILLE BRANCH: Elementary School
7-8 p.m., Tues. & Thurs.
Master Mike McCuddin
Mrs. Nancy Hagan

Winter Hours:
5:30-6:30 p.m., Thursday
5:30-7:00 p.m., Sunday
MONROE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Monroe, Iowa
3:30-4:30 p.m., Monday & Wednesday
West Liberty


       111 West 7th. St.

       Master Rick Janney
       563-299-3111


6:45-7:45 p.m., Tuesday & Thursday
If you have ever trained in a Jung’s Taekwondo School or trained with Grandmaster Woojin Jung, we would like to extend an open invitation for you to visit, call or email GM Jung. All students, no matter how long ago you trained or how short your time might have been training, are welcome to contact GM Jung. He would like to see and meet with all his old students!

You can visit him at New Life Fitness World. Call 319-396-1980. Email him at wjjung@taekwondotimes.com. Or find him on Facebook or Twitter @Woojinjung2.
Tipton
​Instructor:  Jill Engels

601 Lemon St. (Elementary School)
Tipton, IA 52772

319-310-2986 
jungstkdtipton@gmail.com

Classes:
Monday and Thursday 7:00 pm-8:00 pm
Tuesday 5:30pm-6:30 pm

Master Brian Huff
Instructor

Mr  David Bailey
Assistant Instructor
Mike McCuddin
Nancy Hagan
Antonio Soto
Teresa Babb
Jill Engels
Lamoni, IA Branch
Trenton, MO Branch
Ms. Elizabeth Gibson
Saint Joseph, MO Branch
Master Gary Hall
Elkhart:
Mr. Russ Dobson

East Des Moines:
Ms.Donna Bucklin

EMC, Des Moines:
Mr. Scott Byerly

Grimes:​
Mr. Michael Aves

Huxley:
Mr. Eric Shonka

Johnston:
Kelly Mroczkowski

Madrid:
Mr. Marvin Ostrander

Maxwell:
Mr. KevinTankersy

Pleasant Hill:
Mr. Mark Bassett

Polk City:
Mr. Brant Ragan

Wauke: 
Mr. Monte Anderson
Master Dr. Terry Hall
Master Peggy Slatten
Bethany, MO Branch
Mr. Cecil Brewton
Master Steve Gonzalez
Master Anita Williams
Master Dwayne Ferguson
Master Brad Deaton
Mr. Bruce Brown
Ms. Becky Hammar
Carlisle Branch
Ms. Morgan Endecott
Ms. Vickie Hornback
Indianola Branch
Master Marvin Samuelson
Mr. Roger Netsch
Mr. Brian Anderson
Mr. John Meek
Mr. Jim McKinney
Pleasant Hill Branch
Mr. Don Gookin
Mr. Michael Cummings
Ms. Melinda Adamson
Mr. Gerry Wilwerding
West Des Moines Branch
Ms. Rochelle Douglass
Ms. Jennifer Bailey
Winterset Branch
Master Brett McBroom
Master Tony Maxwell
Master Jayne Maxwell
Master Bruce Hammer
Master Rich Janney
Ms. Jennifer Henderson
Heritage Tae Kwon Do
Master Dennis Meggers
Founder
Mr. Mithilesh Sivaprakash
Assistant Instructor

Joey Bailey
Assistant Instructor
Master Tetsugen Eric Heintz and Master Kaye Bair
Founders