Jung's Tae Kwon Do Academy
Grandmaster JungLocationsNewsBlack Belt ListPhoto AlbumsVideo GalleryGuest Book
EssaysInfo You Should KnowBlack Belt Hall of FameFrom The ArchivesIn MemoryTeachingTest Photos

Jung's Taekwondo School Locations
Contact the instructor for that school for all information regarding class schedules, age limits and fees. Instructor photos included.
Cedar Rapids-(Main School)
1510 Mt. Vernon Rd SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52403
(319) 363-2425
Garnavillo
107 1/2 Main Street
Garnavillo, IA 52049
(563) 964-2006
​Website:https://sites.google.com/site/northeastiowataekwondo/ 
Grandmaster Blane Phillips
Instructor
Grandmaster Woojin Jung
Class Schedule for All Belt Levels
Monday, Wednesday, Friday  5:30- 6:30 pm
all belt levels

​Black Belt Class Saturday 11:00-12:00
All level black belts welcome.

Pioneer class photos
Class Schedule for All Belt Levels
Mon, Tues, Thurs 7:00- 8:00 pm
Instructors
Grandmaster Andrew Johnson 
and Master Lanny Kuhse
Edgewood
1085 210th Ave
Edgewood, IA 52402
(563) 920-5545

mcdowelltkd@msn.com
www.McDowells.midwesttkd.com​
on facebook at:
McDowell's Midwest Academy of Tae Kwon
Do-Jung's Tae Kwon Do

Class Schedule 

All Belt Levels:
6-7 p.m. Mon., Tues., & Thurs.
Cherokee
105 E. Willow Street
Cherokee, IA 51012
(712) 434-5481
(712) 229-2751
rjpkjp@newulmtel.net

Instructors:
Master Rita Pearson
Regular Class 

Mon, Tues & Thur 6:00-7:00 pm
Black and Brown Belt Class
Mon 7:10-8:00 pm 
Riverside
Phone: 319-653-2213
Regular Class 

Monday and Wednesday 6:00-7:00 pm
Grandmaster Robert Wood
English Valley
North English
210 S Main St.
North English IA 52335
(319) 430-0226
forresttkd@gmail.com

http://grinnelltkd.org/

Instructor:
Master Forrest Gibson
Regular Class 

Mon, Tues & Wed 5:30-7:00 pm
Master Forrest Gibson
Grinnell Branch
Grinnell
1020 Main  St. Suite #2
Grinnell, IA 50112
(319) 430-0226
forresttkd@gmail.com

Instructor:
Master Forrest Gibson
Regular Class 

Tues & Thurs 5:30-7:00 pm
Sat 10:00 am-Noon
Ankeny
Martial Arts America
621 S. Ankeny Blvd.
Ankeny, IA 50021
(515) 963-3494
MAAankeny@outlook.com
http://martialartsamerica.net/
Instructors:
Main School:
Grandmaster Don Wells
Master Bonnie Wells
Master Frank Cross
Master Bob Sledge
Mr. Cecil Brewton









Polk City:
Master Brant Ragan

Grandmaster Bob Sledge
Des Moines
Two Rivers Martial Arts
2017 Southlawn Dr.
Suite D
Des Moines, IA 50315
(515) 285-5049
www.tworiversmartialarts.com


Regular Class 

Mon-Thur 5:45- 6:45 pm
Sat 11:15 am- 12:15 pm
Black and Brown Belt Class

Fri 6:00- 7:30 pm
Martial Spirit

​Sat 9:30- 11:00 am
Master Judy Clinton
Mr. Lance Kinseth
Mr. Bryan Siever
​Jung's Taekwondo
3950 Wilson Ave SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
(319) 396-1973



Master Rober McDowell
Master Instructor
Mrs. Jess Aulwes
Ass't Instructor
Ms. Jennifer Lancaster
Ass't Instructor
         Master Rita Pearson
West Liberty


       
       Master Rick Janney
       563-299-3111


Class Schedule
6:45-7:45 p.m., Tuesday & Thursday
If you have ever trained in a Jung’s Taekwondo School or trained with Grandmaster Woojin Jung, we would like to extend an open invitation for you to visit, call or email GM Jung. All students, no matter how long ago you trained or how short your time might have been training, are welcome to contact GM Jung. He would like to see and meet with all his old students!

Email him at wjjung@taekwondotimes.com. Or find him on Facebook or Twitter @Woojinjung2.
Grandmaster Brian Huff
Instructor

Lamoni, IA Branch
Trenton, MO Branch
Ms. Elizabeth Gibson
Saint Joseph, MO Branch
Master Gary Hall
Master Dr. Terry Hall
Master Peggy Slatten
Bethany, MO Branch
    Master Cecil
     Brewton
     Grandmaster
  Steve Gonzalez
Master Anita Williams
Master Dwayne Ferguson
      Grandaster
     Brad Deaton
Mr. Bruce Brown
Ms. Becky Hammar
Carlisle Branch
Ms. Morgan Endecott
Ms. Vickie Hornback
Indianola Branch
Master Marvin Samuelson
Mr. Roger Netsch
Mr. Brian Anderson
Mr. John Meek
Mr. Jim McKinney
Pleasant Hill Branch
Mr. Don Gookin
Mr. Michael Cummings
Ms. Melinda Adamson
Mr. Gerry Wilwerding
West Des Moines Branch
Ms. Rochelle Douglass
Ms. Jennifer Bailey
Winterset Branch
      Grandmaster
    Brett McBroom
Master Tony Maxwell
Master Jayne Maxwell
Master Rick Janney
Heritage Tae Kwon Do
Master Dennis Meggers
Founder
Two RIvers Martial Arts was founded by Black Belt students of Master Tetsugen Eric Heintz and Master Kaye Bair into a non-profit school overseen by a Board of Directors.

Grandmaster Judy Anderson-Bruner
Instructor
FOUNDERS
Grandmaster Dom Franco
Instructor
      Grandmaster
      Frank Cross

        Maxwell:
Mr. KevinTankersy
          Madrid:
Mr. Marvin Ostrander
​          Johnston:
​Ms. Jennifer Stockton
​       Elkhart:
Mr. Russ Dobson
          Colfax:
Ms.Donna Bucklin
EMC, Des Moines:
  Mr. Scott Byerly
      Grimes:​
Mr. Michael Aves
      Huxley:
Mr. Eric Shonka
Altonna Campus:
  Ms. Joi Burrell
Adair, Casey, Anita: branch
     Ms. Victoria Lindberg
        Saydel:
Mr. Bill Heckathorn 
​    Pleasant Hill:
Master Mark Bassett
Ankeny Adult Ed:
  Mr. Nick Hass
       Tiny Tigers:
Ms. Janna Guerdet
Harding Middle School:
  Mrs. Megan Hughes
Green Street

Call GM Jung at 319-431-7708 to schedule a free 5-7 minute test to find out if you are able to sign up for Tae Kwon Do class.
         Grandmaster
           Don Wells
            Grandmaster
            Bonnie Wells
Grandmaster Wallace Cooper
Instructor